Print Page | Contact Us | Report Abuse | Sign In | Register
WSRCA COMMITTEES

Section 1 – Education

Western States Roofing Contractors Association offers various educational tools and opportunities for the roofing industry through its foundation, the Davis Memorial Foundation.

Section 2 – Industry Issues

  • Industry Liaison: This committee is the liaison between WSRCA and other industry associations. Their communication efforts facilitate work on joint projects.
  • Standards: This committee studies western region building codes and alerts members about proposed state and federal laws that affect codes and licensing requirements.

Section 3 – Low Slope

This committee coordinates and develops research and technical programs for current and continuing problems and trends in the low slope roofing market.

Section 4 – Steep Slope

This committee coordinates and develops research and technical programs for current and continuing problems and trends in the steep slope roofing market.

Section 5 – Waterproofing

This committee coordinates and develops research and technical programs for current and continuing problems and trends in the waterproofing roofing market.

Section 6 – Safety & Health

This committee studies the safety concerns of the roofing industry and alerts members about industry-related safety improvements and requirements.

Section 7 – President’s Committees

  • Affiliate Relations: This committee is the liaison between WSRCA and affiliate organizations. Committee members attend affiliate organizations’ conventions, meetings, and special events, and invites affiliate organizations to participate in WSRCA events. This committee meets with the affiliate groups once a year at the convention to exchange ideas.
  • Associate Advisory Council: Interacts with the board of directors as a long range planning committee, submitting ideas and goals for review and evaluation. This council consists of two members of each category of associate membership (A, B, C, D) and specific members of the executive committee.
  • Awards: The function of this committee is to choose recipients for the organization’s various awards: Hall of Fame, Special Awards, Outstanding Service Awards, Citizen Awards, Profiles of Service and Board Member of the Year
  • Budget & Finance: The responsibility of this committee is the control and general supervision of the association’s finances and to develop and recommend a sound fiscal position and budget.
  • Convention: This committee is responsible for the development and coordination of the educational sessions, professional speakers, meal events and social activities of the convention. They are also charged with long range planning for future convention sites and programs.
  • Executive Committee: The responsibility of this committee is to serve as an interim governing body between meetings of the association’s governing body and to operate with authority vested by the governing body.
  • Former President’s Council: The function of this council is to interact with the Board of Directors as a long range planning committee, submitting ideas and goals for review and evaluation.
  • Nominating: The responsibility of this committee is to review and make recommendations to the membership, in accordance with the Bylaws, for officer and director candidates to serve the association.
  • Strategic Planning: The function of this committee is to develop the 5 year Strategic Plan and proceed with the implementation. This committee would also be charged with reviewing the plan each year.

 

Section 1 – Education – Davis Memorial Foundation

Chuck Chapman, Trustee Chairman
Greg Bloom, Trustee
Bill Baley, Trustee
Travis Nelson, Trustee
Dennis Ryan, Trustee
Heidi Ellsworth, Trustee
Joel Viera, CAE Trustee/Administrator
Staff Liaison – Samantha Lopez, Sofia Pulido, Chris Alberts, Alec Ward

 

Section 2 – Industry Issues

Brian Butler, Chairperson
Mike Trotter, Vice-Chair
Andy Clarke, EC Liaison
Joel Viera, Staff Liaison

Tom Asbury
Chris Bowman
Tyler Canaday
Chuck Chapman
Andy Clarke
Dan Cornwell
Kris Hitesman
Leo Ibarra
Ron Lloyd
Bruce Radenbaugh
Pete Schmautz
Wayne Sorensen
Mike Wakerling

 

Section 3 – Low Slope

Chuck Chapman, Chairperson
Mike Trotter, Vice-Chair
Rob Winkle, EC Liaison
Samantha Lopez, Staff Liaison

Tom Asbury
Austin Barnhardt
Chris Bowman
Brian Butler
Tyler Canaday
Andy Clarke
Dan Cornwell
Kris Hitesman
Leo Ibarra
Jackson Johns
Jake Magalsky
Wendy Marvin
Hillary McPartlon
Bruce Radenbaugh
Scott Riopelle
Pete Schmautz
Mike Wakerling

 

Section 4 – Steep Slope

Bruce Radenbaugh, Chairperson
Ron Lloyd, Vice-Chair
Tom Asbury, EC Liaison
Chris Alberts, Staff Liaison

Brian Butler
Dan Cornwell
Kris Hitesman
Ron Lloyd
Wendy Marvin
Valorie Miller
Travis Nelson
Scott Riopelle
Wayne Sorensen
Mike Wakerling

 

Section 5 – Waterproofing

Andy Clarke, Chairperson
Tyler Canaday, Vice-Chair
Bruce Radenbaugh, EC Liaison
Sofia Pulido, Staff Liaison

Tom Asbury
Chris Bowman
Brian Butler
Leo Ibarra
Jackson Johns
Jake Magalsky
Hillary McPartlon

 

Section 6 – Safety & Health

Wendy Marvin, Chairperson
Valorie Miller, Vice-Chair
Kris Hitesman, EC Liaison
Alec Ward, Staff Liaison

Austin Barnhardt
Chris Bowman
Ron Lloyd
Jake Magalsky
Hillary McPartlon
Travis Nelson
Pete Schmautz
Wayne Sorensen
Rob Winkle

Section 8 – President’s Committees

Awards Committee
Leo Ibarra, Chairman
Rob Winkle
Joel Viera, CAE

Associate Advisory
Greg Bloom, Beacon, Chairperson
Marc Dodson, Western Roofing Magazine, Co-Chair
ABC Supply Co., Leon Clark
Allana Buick & Bers, Rob Worthing
American Standard Coatings, Sahar Minoo
APOC, Bob Hyer
Carlisle-SynTec Systems, Jason Mortelliti
CertainTeed Corp., Greg Palandrani
Cleasby Manufacturing Co., John Cleasby
DERBIGUM Americas, Inc., Elizabeth Walters
Duro-Last Roofing, Tim Hart
Eagle Roofing Products, Hans Matheus
GAF, Keith Sanders
IB Roof Systems, Mike Swartzer
M3 Safety, Inc., Darin Douglas
M2C Services, Melissa Mulligan
Makita, USA, Roger Redden
Malarkey Roofing Products, Rachel Garcia
National Coatings, Missy DeLaTorre
RoofersCoffeeShop.com, Heidi Ellsworth
Roofing Contractor Magazine, Jill Bloom
Staff Liaison – Alec Ward, Chris Alberts, Sofia Pulido

Finance Committee
Leo Ibarra, Chairman
Rob Winkle
Joel Viera, CAE
Tom Asbury
Investment Sub-Committee
TBD

Convention Committee
Leo Ibarra, Chairman
Executive Committee

Executive Committee
Leo Ibarra, President
Rob Winkle, Senior VP/Treasurer
Tom Asbury, Immediate Former President
Joel Viera, CAE Secretary/Executive Director
Mike Trotter, Vice President
Andy Clarke, Vice President
Kris Hitesman, Vice President
Bruce Radenbaugh, Vice President

Former President’s Advisory
All Former WSRCA Presidents
Staff Liaison: Joel Viera, CAE

Nominating Committee
Leo Ibarra, Chairman
Joel Viera, CAE
Rob Winkle
Tom Asbury
One appointed Former President
Nominating Advisory
As appointed by the President

Strategic Planning Committee